Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-5230, Friday 5 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 1956
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-5230
MSN: 450515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi S of March Air Force Base (KRIV), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March Air Force Base (KRIV), Riverside, California, USA
Destination airport:March Air Force Base (KRIV), Riverside, California, USA
Narrative:
Pancaked in a field shortly after take-off on a routine training flight.
The aircraft encountered trouble immediately following take off, an attempt was made to turn back to the to base but the aircraft crashed and exploded 10 miles to the south, killing Capt. Joseph A. Santino, Aircraft Commander, 1st. Lt. James L. Carter, Pilot and Capt. Edmund S. Temple, Observer.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 October 1956, p2