Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N96T, Monday 8 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Taxi Air Group Lines (TAG)
Registration: N96T
MSN: 110
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Lake Erie near Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:Detroit, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-3 Otter forced down by gusty wind and sank. Pilot and four passengers rescued.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 9 October 1956, p25
https://books.google.nl/books?id=2gQrAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA23&dq=Taxi+Air+Group+Lines&article_id=5132,3382184&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj6k9mAneOJAxVV_7sIHf8qPVsQ6AF6BAgCEAI#v=onepage&q=Taxi%20Air%20Group%20Lines&f=false

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1959 CF-JRS Wardair 0 Coral Harbour, Southampton Island, NT w/o