Accident Martin P5M-1 Marlin , Wednesday 17 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1956
Time:night
Type:Martin P5M-1 Marlin
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Sangley Point NAS -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy P5M Patrol plane broke up and sank in Manila Bay on landing. Crew escaped minor injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 19 October 1956, p