Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3397V, Friday 19 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 October 1956
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3397V
MSN: D-872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 mi NE of Delphos, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four seater Beechcraft crashed on a farm. Pilot Stewart M. Weaver (57) reported low on fuel minutes before.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 19 October 1956, p5