This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 May 2019 |
| Time: | 06:20 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Airways |
| Registration: | HS-TBB |
| MSN: | 1269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok/Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK/VTBS), Thailand |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Thai Airways' flight THA/TG640 from Bangkok, Thailand to Tokyo/Narita, Japan suffered tire burst upon landing on runway 16L at Narita. Hundreds of debris were spread on the runway, causing the runway to be closed for an hour. No personal injuries were reported. The return flight THA/TG641 was cancelled.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190527-00000044-jij-soci https://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye3683687.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hs-tbb Location