Accident Cessna 170A N1275D, Wednesday 24 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1956
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1275D
MSN: 19851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ector County Airport, TX
Destination airport:Bowie, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Force T-33 jet and private plane collided at 1000ft and crashed into houses in flames. Pilot/owner Winfrord R. Clements (27).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 25 October 1956, p1+18
The Bonham Daily Favorite 25 October 1956, p1