Accident Lockheed T-33A 55-4372, Wednesday 24 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1956
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4372
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Webb AFB, Big Spring, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a residential area of Midland, TX after a collision with a civilian Cessna 170A. Both crewmen, plus 5 on the Cessna, were killed.

Sources:

The Bonham Daily Favorite 25 October 1956, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org