Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L7003, Sunday 25 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7003
MSN: PS-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.1 L7003 (PS-L) of 264 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 August 1940 when overshot on landing at RAF Hornchurch, Essex. Both crew - including Flying Officer James Bailey (pilot) - survived, but were seriously injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p 48)
2. 264 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/10/1939 to 31/12/1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1553 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504195
3. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
4. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234987324-jim-baileys-264-squadron-defiant/
5. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf
6. https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/defiants-over-dunkirk-by-mark-postlethwaite/
7. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234987324-jim-baileys-264-squadron-defiant/&do=findComment&comment=2078728
8. https://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7003&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact