Runway excursion Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II N441VB, Wednesday 20 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2008
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Avian LLC
Registration: N441VB
MSN: 441-0115
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3963 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linthicum, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (BWI)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the previous flight, as well as the accident event preflight procedures, start-up, and taxi were all normal. However, as the airplane accelerated during the takeoff roll, it moved "slightly to the left" on the runway. The pilot "added power on the left engine," but the airplane continued to the left, and the left wheel departed the left edge of the runway pavement. The pilot then aborted the takeoff, and continued efforts to correct the direction of travel by manipulating the engine power levers. The airplane veered further left, completely departed the paved surface, and struck an earthen mound about 200 feet to the left of the runway’s edge and 2,500 feet from the airplane’s starting point on the 5,000-foot runway. At the time, visual meteorological conditions prevailed with winds variable at 3 knots. The propellers were equipped with start locks which were required by checklists to be disengaged for taxi and flight. Although there were no discrete annunciators to advise start lock status, the airplane information manual provided means to recognize and correct when the start locks were not disengaged. Postaccident examination of the propeller assemblies revealed that the right propeller was properly configured for flight. However, the left propeller start lock mechanism was engaged, which resulted in negative propeller blade angles at the outboard stations and asymmetric thrust during the takeoff roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's attempted takeoff with a propeller start lock inadvertently engaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location