This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 August 1940 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt BF 109E-1 |
| Owner/operator: | II./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 4806 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ingrebourne Creek, Bridge Road, Rainham, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After being shot down on 30 August 1940 by a 603 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch-based, Spitfire flown by Flying Officer B. Carbury, Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1 Wk Nr. 4806 of II/JG.26 crashed at Ingrebourne Creek, Bridge Road, Rainham, Essex at 12:45 hrs. He was returning from a raid on British airfields at Biggin Hill, Hornchurch and Croydon.
The Luftwaffe aircraft lost a wing in the combat and the pilot, Oberlt Ludwig Hafer, successfully baled out, but two days later his body was found lying dead in Ingrebourne Creek, his parachute having failed to deploy. He was buried at the German War Cemetery at Cannock Chase, Staffordshire (Block 1, Gr 368)
(This incident is reported elsewhere as being on August 30, 1940)
Sources:
1.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?s=1400&q=august 2.
http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf 3.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/bombing-raids-inc-v1-2.41556/#post-503926 