Accident North American F-86D Sabre , Sunday 4 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 November 1956
Time:20:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fowler, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Youngstown AFB, OH
Destination airport:Ethan Allen AFB, VT
Narrative:
Crashed in woods 3 minutes after two F-86 taking off in darkness and fog. Pilot 2°Lt Thomas L. Peterson (DOB: 04-26-1933 23).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 5 November 1956, p1+13