Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia X4236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225524

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: X4236
MSN: 1035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Flown 16-8-40; delivered to the RAF at 8 MU Little Rissington 18-8-40. Issued to 54 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch, 25-8-40 as "KL-L".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) by bombs on takeoff at RAF Hornchurch 31-8-40: On 31-8-40, the pilot Eric Frank Edsall was pilot of one of three Spitfires (X4236/KL-L) caught in a bombing attack as they were taking off from RAF Homchurch. Edsall's aircraft finished the right way up, and he managed to extricate himself but his legs were so badly injured that he could not walk. He crawled over to Alan Deere's Spitfire, R6895, which was upside down with Deere suspended by his harness straps. Edsall wrenched off the cockpit door and freed Deere, who then helped his rescuer to Sick Quarters. Fit again, Edsall was posted on 19-9-40 to 222 Squadron, also at Hornchurch.

Struck Off Charge 10-9-40 as Cat.E(G/I); relegated to ground instructional airframe as 2358M

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
3. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
4. https://www.netweather.tv/forum/topic/63129-the-battle-of-britain-weather-diary/page/5/
5. http://allspitfirepilots.org/pilots/1365
6. http://www.the-battle-of-britain.co.uk/pilots/E-pilots.html
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/remembering-today-17-9-40-sergeant-e-j-egan-742787-royal-air-force-volunteer-reserve-501-sqdn.42018/
8. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf