Wirestrike Accident Curtiss C-46 , Monday 26 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 November 1956
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:2 mi NE of Bakalar AFB, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seward AFB, TN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Troop carrier plane" hit power line, slide 200ft along railroad track, bounced into a field, broke in half and caught fire. Crew escaped injured. ** "C-46" on training flight during instrument landing.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 November 1956, p1
**The News-Sentinel 28 November 1956, p13