This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 September 1940 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 |
| Owner/operator: | ?/ZG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | A2+NH |
| MSN: | 3334 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Park Corner Farm, Hacton Lane, Upminster, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On September 7, 1940, 1710hrs, a Messerschmitt Bf 110 crashed and disintegrated at Park Corner Farm, Hacton Lane, Upminster, although they evacuated the doomed long range fighter before the impact, both of the crew died.
The aircraft was from ZG2 marked A2+NH with a werke number of 3334 was attacked by a number of the defending British fighters including those from 19 and 310 Squadrons. The 20 year old gunner and radio operator, Hans Mescheder, baled out, but his parachute failed to open, and he fell to his death in a field at the rear of of Frank's Cottages, St. Mary's Lane. The pilot, Kurt Schunemann, 22, also bailed out at the last minute, but it was too low.
Sources:
1.
http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf 2.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/146567983/kurt-sch_nemann 3.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/146567984 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/7510145/mescheder,-hans/ 