Accident British Aerospace Hawk T1A XX320, Wednesday 20 August 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2008
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Hawk T1A
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XX320
MSN: 312145/163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shrops
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
The aircraft was on delivery from Shawbury to Cranwell, Lincolnshire for induction into the RAF Aerobatic Team (RAFAT / 'Red Arrows') fleet and was on approach to land. The pilot reported three greens to confirm the undercarriage was down and locked. However, it was not down and locked, and the aircraft belly landed when the undercarriage collapsed on landing. XX320 slid across the airfield ripping off the wings and ran into a car park close to the Control Tower.

Both occupants of aircraft ejected, taken to hospital (Nottingham's Queen's Medical Centre (QMC)) with suspected spinal injuries.

Aircraft was due to be painted in Red Arrows livery at RAF Cranwell. Aircraft was to replace Hawk T1 XX179.

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/lincolnshire/7572833.stm
2. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1054687/Pictured-The-dramatic-scene-Red-Arrows-Hawk-jet-crash-landed-smashed-RAF-base.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
4. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/340920-cranwell-hawk-thread.html
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/lincolnshire/7572833.stm
6. https://www.thescarboroughnews.co.uk/news/scarborough-red-arrows-pilot-failed-to-put-wheels-down-1-1463397