Accident Cessna 170B N4512C, Monday 27 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2019
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4512C
MSN: 25456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,6 km S of Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, NT (YXY/CYX -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, NT (YXY/CYXY)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Cessna 170B aircraft, was departing Whitehorse/Erik Nielsen Intl (CYXY), YT for Anchorage/Ted Stevens Intl (PANC), AK with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board.
Shortly after the takeoff from runway 14R, the aircraft departed controlled flight and crashed into a wooded ravine approximately 2000 feet south of the runway. A post-impact fire consumed the aircraft, and the 2 occupants received fatal injuries.

In this occurrence, after becoming airborne, the aircraft did not climb above 50 feet, and a right-wing-low attitude was maintained on the departure climb. As well, the flaps were set to 40° and then to either 30° or 20°, which would have increased drag. The Cessna 170B owner’s manual clearly states that the use of flaps at higher density altitudes is not recommended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19W0063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/canada/article-small-plane-crashes-in-yukon-killing-two-people/
https://www.yukon-news.com/news/two-dead-after-plane-crashes-into-forest-near-whitehorse-airport/
https://kfgo.com/news/articles/2019/may/29/yukon-plane-crash-kills-us-national-park-service-safety-officials/
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 1995 N4512C Private 0 Gulkana, AK sub

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada