Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-PHK, Tuesday 28 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2019
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Professional Helicopter Services Aus. Holdings Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PHK
MSN: 2752
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorabbin Harry Hawker Airport (MBW/YMMB), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during a training exercise under unknown circumstances. Pilot and trainee sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.3aw.com.au/emergency-crews-called-to-moorabbin-airport/
https://www.msn.com/en-au/news/australia/helicopter-crashes-at-moorabbin-airport/ar-AAC0Tfr?li=AAgfYrC&c=2858119459731642264&mkt=en-us
https://www.9news.com.au/videos/national/helicopter-crashes-at-moorabbin-airport/cjw76u7pd001m0hkp7qgwiwca
__________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8520785 (photo)

Location

Media: