Accident Grumman F9F Panther , Thursday 6 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 December 1956
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Pendleton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on base during low level "straffing" attack on exercise. Pilot 1°Lt David L. Day (26). Two Marines on ground (22/18).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 December 1956, p20