Incident Boeing 777-228ER F-GSPQ, Thursday 24 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-228ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSPQ
MSN: 28682/331
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 228
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai International Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed with right back tyres on fire. Scene atteded by; fire, ambulance and paramedics. No one hurt

Sources:

I was on that plane

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2022 F-GSPQ Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) min

Location