This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American P-51K Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | AURI |
| Registration: | F-303 |
| MSN: | 111-30885 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laha,Maluku -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed by a straffing AUREV rebel B-26. This aircraft had been damaged in an earlier attack (07-may-1958)
Sources:
https://www.indopacificimages.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/Operation-Haik.pdf 