| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 2008 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury T.20 |
| Owner/operator: | Cavanaugh Air Museum, Inc. |
| Registration: | N51SF |
| MSN: | ES3613 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3247 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright 3350-26WD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno Stead, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (4SD) |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV (4SD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After installing a new carburetor on the airplane, a flight check was performed. No discrepancies were noted with the run-up or takeoff; however, on final approach, the engine lost power. The pilot had to maneuver the airplane away from the ILS during the forced landing on the desert floor. The tail section separated at the empennage, as well as propeller and leading edge damage to both wings. An inspection of the carburetor revealed that the center balance diaphragm (part number 366999) had ruptured, which allowed fuel into the air passages and forced the engine to lose power.
Probable Cause: A ruptured center balance diaphragm that resulted in a loss of engine power during final approach and subsequent forced landing on a desert floor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08LA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location