Accident North American F-86D Sabre 52-10120, Wednesday 12 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1956
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-10120
MSN: 190-845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi NNE of Vienna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Youngstown AFB, OH
Narrative:
Crash-landed just east of the airport after flame-out. Pilot walked away from plane before burst into flames.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 December 1956, p1 n