Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N793B, Sunday 23 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 December 1956
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N793B
MSN: D-1805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Del Norte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Del Norte City Airport, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined Bonanza plane crashed and caught fire while attempting a go-around. Pilot *Gus Hoff (37), Alamosa, CO.

*G.P. Hoof, Jr, Alamosa, CO

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 24 December 1956, p4
Evening Star 24 December 1956, pA8