This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 May 2019 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-201Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Oriental Air Bridge |
| Registration: | JA802B |
| MSN: | 579 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Destination airport: | Fukue Airport (FUJ/RJFE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A particular DHC-8-Q201 of Oriental Air Bridge (ORC), performing flight QRC/OC95, suffered three incidents in a day. The first problem occurred just after take off from Fukuoka Airport at ca. 13:00 LT for Fukue Airport as flight ORC/OC95, when a circuit breaker of the radio altimeter malfunctioned. The plane diverted to Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU) for repair. After replacing the troubled equipment, the DHC-8 departed for Iki Airport (IKI/RJDB) as ORC/OC43 at ca. 16:00 LT. Then EGPWS trouble forced the airplane to turn back to Nagasaki. Though the airplane restarted after replacing EGPWS, the same trouble attacked the plane again, and the troubled DHC-8 returned to Nagasaki.
The Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism of Japan directed ORC to verify the maintenance procedure during these incidents.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190528-00000072-kyodonews-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190528-00000063-asahi-soci https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20190528/k10011932321000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_027 http://avherald.com/h?article=4c88427a&opt=0 https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1530332 (photo)
Location