Accident Consolidated B-24H-20-FO Liberator 42-94854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225572

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-20-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:489th BGp /846th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-94854
MSN: 8R-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft ran out of fuel and was ditched on the sea.

The Liberator was on an operation to an aviation depot at Oldenburg (Niedersachsen, Germany).

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. E.T. Clark O-693847 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. H.W. Buker jr. O-818589 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier F/O. H.L. Vought T-123350 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. F.G. Vosters 16086530 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. G.C. Davis 37505929 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. D. Gager 18225973 USAAF Survived POW
Nose Gunner Corp. K.O. Longley 3978567 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. W.M. Devaux 31344249 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. A.L. Pellini 39204986 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3744A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9878
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/88
Google Maps