This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-MAY-1941 |
Time: | 22:25 LT |
Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 |
Owner/operator: | 3./JG 52 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Koggenrandweg road, Middenmeer, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Leeuwarden airfield (NL) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot, Leutnant R. Miethig, crash-landed the aircraft due to Bodennebel (ground fog).
The damage was assessed at 35%.
Sources:
-
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0107&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= - book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
- TOCH (M.S.)
Related books: