Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 , Thursday 29 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 1941
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:3./JG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Koggenrandweg, Middenmeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, Oberfeldwebel K. Rüttger, crash-landed the aircraft due to Bodennebel (ground fog).
The damage was assessed at 35%.

Sources:

- https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0108&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
- TOCH (M.S.)