| Date: | Saturday 25 May 2019 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3EH |
| MSN: | 18051020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8945 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R81B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yankee Creek, west of Takotna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tatitna, AK (8KA) |
| Destination airport: | Takotna, AK (A77) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, about the time he started rotation, the airplane veered right, the right wing contacted some brush, and the airplane impacted vegetation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff, which resulted in impact with vegetation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3EH Location