Incident Aeropilot Legend 540 71-PF/F-JTWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225593

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2019
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropilot Legend 540
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 71-PF/F-JTWS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Güttin Airport (GTI/EDCG) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Güttin Airport (GTI/EDCG)
Destination airport:Güttin Airport (GTI/EDCG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 68 years old pilot, flying a Aeropilot Legend 540 ultralight, returned to the airport after encountering engine problems. On landing roll the aircraft overshot the runway and impacted an embankment .
The pilot and a woman, Belgium nationality, suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/108767/4284111
https://www.nordkurier.de/ruegen/flugzeug-auf-ruegen-verunglueckt-2935646605.html
________________________________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8922426 (photo)