Accident Avro 504N K1041, Sunday 30 November 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 November 1930
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:RAF Inland Area, Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow
Registration: K1041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pinner Park Farm, Moss Lane, Pinner, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Worthy Down, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Avro 504N K1041, RAF Inland Area, Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow: Written off (destroyed) when crashed 30/11/31 at Pinner Park Farm, Moss Lane, Pinner, Middlesex. Pilot lost control of his aircraft which crashed in an open field and burned. Flt.Lt. D.W. Gibbon (pilot) RAF killed. Henlow Aircraft Depot Operational Record Book (Air Ministry Form 540) notes:

"30/11/30 at 15.00 hours F/Lt Douglas Wells Gibbon (aged 24) flying Avro 504N K1041 from Worthy Down to Henlow crashed in Pinner Park and was killed. 4/12/30 Funeral of F/Lt Gibbon at Pinner."

According to his biography, the crash is confirmed as having taken place in Pinner, Middlesex (see links #7 & #8)

"Douglas Wells Gibbon,
born Charlton, London [census], believed 22nd, July 1905.
He was educated at Berkhamsted School.
Flight Lieutenant in the RAF.
Douglas was killed in training in RAF in 1930.
He was killed piloting an RAF plane, afternoon of 30 Nov 1930, age 25 yrs.
His Avro plane crashed in a field at the large Pinner Park farm, North East side of Pinner (entrance on Moss Lane, see Pinner Park farm on 1932-35 map and on modern map). He was the only occupant. He was killed instantly.
See report in The Times, 1 Dec 1930.
See The Daily Mail, December 3, 1930, page 1, Inquest report.
See death notice in The Times, 4 Dec 1930.
Funeral Thur 4 Dec 1930, buried Pinner graveyard (very close to where he crashed)."

Pinner Park Farm is a 93 hectare (230 acres) countryside site surrounded by suburban residential areas. It is owned by the London Borough of Harrow and leased to Hall & Sons (Dairy Farmers) Ltd, which formerly ran it as a dairy farm. It is designated as a Site of Nature Conservation Importance.

However, another source states the crash occurred in Parrier Park, Henlow, Bedfordshire, and the memorial plaque at RAF Henlow (St. Andrews) Church reads "killed in a flying accident at Henlow 30.11.1930" (sic)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 5)
2. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/HenlowStAndrewChurchRAF.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-parrier-park-1-killed
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Nov30.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930&styleid=3
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
7. http://humphrysfamilytree.com/Gibbon/arthur.fv.html
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/53938020/douglas-gibbon