This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 861 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst |
| Registration: | F-9 |
| MSN: | F.6204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing North Sea, off Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex, England |
| Destination airport: | Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands (EHVB) |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.1: Built for the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) as PP493. Sold to the Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Royal Dutch Navy) and handed over at HMS Owl, RNAS Fearn, Tain, Scotland 13/2/1946, and became F-9 on 17/2/1946. Operated by 861 Sqn, Marine Luchtvaartdienst - MLD (Dutch Navy).
Written off (presumed destroyed/missing) 10/12/1946: Missing in flight over the North Sea, both the Firefly and the pilot - LTZ2 W. Saltykoff - were never found. The aircraft was en route from RAF Hendon, Middlesex to Valkenburg NAS, Katwijk, Netherlands, but was declared "missing and overdue" when it failed to arrive at its destination. Formally Struck Off Charge 12/12/1946 as "missing, presumed destroyed".
Sources:
1. Trouw 11-12-1946
2.
http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html 3.
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart= 4.
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyF1.htm .
5.
http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm 