This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 May 2019 |
| Time: | 15:57L 19:57 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-430 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-ABVU |
| MSN: | 29492/1191 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lufthansa Flight LH-462, a Boeing 747-430, suffered a hard landing at Philadelphia International Airport (PHL/KPHL). Plexiglass came off the left engine cowling, and the occurrence aircraft is still on the ground in Philadelphia about 21 hours after landing.
The return flight was cancelled.
Metars:
KPHL 282154Z 16005KT 10SM SCT030 SCT110 OVC250 27/21 A2968 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT NW SLP048 CB DSNT NW MOV SE T02720211 $=
KPHL 282054Z 18010KT 10SM SCT026 BKN110 BKN250 28/22 A2969 RMK AO2 SLP053 T02830217 58021 $=
KPHL 282001Z 20009KT 10SM SCT025 BKN110 28/21 A2971 RMK AO2 T02780211 $=
KPHL 281954Z 20010G18KT 10SM BKN025 BKN060 BKN110 27/21 A2972 RMK AO2 SLP062 T02670206 $=
KPHL 281854Z 21012KT 10SM FEW023 BKN028 BKN038 27/20 A2974 RMK AO2 SLP071 T02670200 $=
KPHL 281754Z 19014KT 10SM BKN023 BKN031 BKN110 26/19 A2975 RMK AO2 SLP074 60008 T02560194 10256 20194 58027=
KPHL 281717Z 21014KT 10SM BKN021 OVC027 24/19 A2977 RMK AO2 T02440189=
KPHL 281654Z 21012KT 10SM OVC020 24/19 A2978 RMK AO2 SLP085 T02390189=
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DLH426/history/20190528/1120Z/EDDF/KPHL Location