Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N37281, Sunday 26 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 2019
Time:17:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N37281
MSN: 31599/1425
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Daniel K. Inouye Airport, Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Majuro-Amata Kabua International Airport (MAJ/PKMJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines Boeing 737-800 (N37281) on flight UA132 from Honolulu to Majuro experienced left engine failure less than a minute after departure from runway 08R with 141+8 on board. The pilots safely returned to land 50 minutes later.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kalkista-motoru-alev-aldi-2/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n37281#20a80bd6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2019 N37281 United Airlines 0 near Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) unk

Media: