Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza JA3910, Thursday 30 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA3910
MSN: E-2099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A36 Bonanza experienced a tire deflation of the left main landing gear upon landing at Sendai Airport, causing the plane stuck on the runway. The were no personal injuries. The accident runway was closed for one hour and 45 minutes, and the other runway was also closed for one hour and 7 minutes. Two commercial flights suffered delay for 20 minutes.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190530-00000144-kyodonews-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/tohoku-news/20190530/0005725.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8479799 (photo)

Location