Accident Cessna 182 N...., Monday 11 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Hanley Air Service
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chicago Meigs Airport, Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Elkhart, IN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This small chartered plane with two business men and two women on board crashed into southern Lake Michigan after taking off from Chicago Meigs Airport at 18:34 in foggy weather. Search called off 15 March.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 March 1957, p1
The News-Sentinel 15 March 1957, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/514960635/