This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 December 1914 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short 830 |
| Owner/operator: | RNAS Isle of Grain |
| Registration: | 829 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | North Sea -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sheerness |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing in sea due to an engine failure,after 8 hours adrift picked up by the Norwegian ship SS Orn. Aircraft and crew taken to Rotterdam harbour.
Sources:
Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
18-12-1914
Images:

South Wales Weekly Post, 19 December 1914