Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Sunday 10 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 2019
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft touched the runway with its left wingtip. During the landing a gusty wind was blowing which reached top speeds of more than 35 kt.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2019/Bulletin2019-03.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Location