Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-6101, Wednesday 3 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-6101
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near McAlester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Skidded 100 yards through a tree-filled ranch during forced-landing. Pilot (31) minor injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 April 1957, p12
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html