Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser C-FYDN, Tuesday 28 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYDN
MSN: 12-1574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Domain Lake, Woodland Caribou Provincial Park, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Domain Lake, ON
Destination airport:Optic Lake, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-12 aircraft on floats, was conducting a flight from an outpost camp at Domain Lake, ON to another outpost camp at Optic Lake, ON with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. The aircraft was reported overdue at destination, and was found near the shore of Domain Lake the following day by another aircraft. C-FYDN collided with terrain, and the accident caused a forest fire. The 2 occupants were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed. No ELT signal was detected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wdio.com/news/2-killed-in-northwestern-ontario-plane-crash/5371807/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/thunder-bay/red-lake-airplane-crash-2019-2-dead-1.5155808
TSB
_____________________________

http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2019/A19C0053/A19C0053.html#3

Location

Images:

Source: TSB

Media: