Accident Columbia 400 N2514F, Thursday 30 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia 400
Owner/operator:Van Bortel Aircraft Inc
Registration: N2514F
MSN: 41093
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1090 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C(5)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles NE of Cleburne Regional Airport (KCPT), TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (GKY)
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (GKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a maintenance test flight in the airplane to break in an  engine cylinder, which had just been replaced. During the flight, the pilot noticed an oil pressure warning light illuminate, followed by a low oil temperature indication. The pilot attempted to divert to a nearby airport; however, the engine experienced a total loss of power, and he conducted a forced landing, during which the wings sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed a hole in the engine case above the No. 4 cylinder. Further examination revealed that the engine oil pressure switch had separated into two pieces . A detailed examination of the switch found that it had failed at a manufacturing swaged joint between its threaded section and cap piece. Therefore, it is likely that the swaging process was insufficient during manufacture. The broken switch allowed engine oil to escape the system, resulting in oil starvation and failure of the No. 4 cylinder.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to oil starvation as the result of the oil pressure switch failure due to a manufacturing defect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2514F
NTSB CEN19LA159

Location

Media: