Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 043868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225653

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 043868
MSN: 3E+DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burgess Farm, Bogshole, near Whitstable, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Culot airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on London, England.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Leutnant Egon Ruhland - 73045/205 – Killed. Born 21.08.1921 in München, Bayern (22 years old).

Beobachter - Obergefreiter Karl Keim - 73045/203 – Killed. Born 13.08.1921 in Wattenscheid, Bochum, Nordrhein-Westfalen (22 years old).

Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Eberhard Fichtner - 53504/133 - Injured POW. Born 12.08.1920 in Werdau, Sachsen (23 years old).

Bordschütze - Unteroffizier Walter Ortlieb 57331/35 – Killed. Born 02.08.1918 in Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg (25 years old).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
According to eye-witness accounts, this aircraft was shot down by A.A. - but in fact it was claimed by a Mosquito night fighter. It crashed and was completely burnt out. The sole survivor, the radio operator, baled out from 1,500 feet and is now in hospital with serious injuries. Another member of the crew attempted to bale out but was killed, and the remaining two were killed in the crash. Credited to W/C E. D. Crew and Navigator W/O W. R. Croysdill D.F.M.in a Mosquito night fighter of No.96 Sqdn at 20.40 hours.

Those who were killed now lie at the Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase, Staffs, England.

Egon Ruhland. Block 1 Grave 407, Keim. Block 1 Grave 408,

Karl Keim. Block 1 Grave 409.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to Gerhard Keim, (Germany).

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps