Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth N6836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225659

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6836
MSN: 82085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Elmdon, Birmingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Elmdon, Brimingham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 82085 (Gipsy Major #80998): Taken on charge as N6836 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 26.5.39. To 20 E&RFTS Gravesend 11.7.39. Unit renamed 20 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 15.10.39

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck fence on take-off from RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 10.7.45. Pilot - Pilot Officer W R Fieldhouse was slightly injured. Struck Off Charge 16.7.45 as Cat.E(FA)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
3. http://www.n5490.org/History/History.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf