Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZK-HKD, Sunday 10 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 2008
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helinorth Ltd
Registration: ZK-HKD
MSN: 10987
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dargaville, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit 11000 volt power lines at Mititai south-east of Dargaville. No injuries and minimal damage to aircraft.

Sources:

1. New Zealand Civil Aviation Authority

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2010 ZK-HKD 0 Wellsford sub

Images:

Ardmore 16Mar2008