Incident Kawasaki-Hughes 369D ZK-HWE, 11 Aug 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22567

Date:11-AUG-2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki-Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Heliventures Ltd
Registration: ZK-HWE
MSN: 0107D > 6701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Paringa, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nearing the landing site, the pilot brought the helicopter to an out-of-ground-effect hover, where it started an un-commanded right yaw. The pilot attempted to correct the yaw, but the helicopter struck a tree and fell to the ground.

The helicopter went down in thick bush near Maori Saddle on the historic Haast-Paringa cattle track. It was carrying the Department of Conservation staff into the area for maintenance work on the track - built in 1875 by pioneer farmers to drive cattle to Whataroa, a two-week trek.

The pilot suffered a broken leg and and one DOC worker had a suspected broken leg. The other two were not injured.

The investigators found no mechanical failures causing the loss of control.

The investigation determined that the un-commanded yaw and loss of control resulted from the approach being attempted under conditions (a tail wind in the range of 11 knots to 21 knots) that were noted in the flight manual to be conducive to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Sources:

1. New Zealand Civil Aviation Authority
2. Helicopter down in Westland, no fatalities
skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation]taic.org.nz

3. https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC New Zealand
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: