Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-124, Monday 14 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 October 1963
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:314 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Oedenrode, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven Air Base (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with Thunderstreak P-151 and crashed into a field. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

De Telegraaf
15-10-1963