Accident Grumman F6F Hellcat , Monday 29 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F Hellcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 60 mi from Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unmanned drone broke free from electronic control and crashed out of fuel after 1,000 mile flight.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 29 April 1957, p1