Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk D-EFZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225679

Date:Friday 31 May 2019
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EFZF
MSN: 17271249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tours Val de Loire Airport, Indre-et-Loire 37 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dijon Airport (DIJ/LFSD)
Destination airport:Tours Val de Loire Airport (TUF/LFOT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The German Cessna 172 impacted airport terrain following an aerodynamic stall during TOGA on landing at Tours Val de Loire Airport (TUF/LFOT). The aircraft sustained substantial damage, landing nose down, wings broken, propeller broken. The two occupants on board received minor injures.

The flight was part of a trip on three planes over several days between Germany and France. The pilot and the passenger, owner of the plane, took off from Dijon for a flight bound for Tours.
During the final landing on runway 20, the pilot configured the aircraft with 30 ° flaps and indicated that he adopted a speed of around 70 kt, engine speed reduced. During the flare the pilot performed a go-around.
Evidence shows that the situation was confused in the cockpit and that the two people each thought that the other was in control, without either of them actually piloting the plane. The situation was not clarified by the occupants. The go-around procedure was partially applied. Only the action on the power control has been performed. The trajectory control, the management of the engine effects and the retraction of the flaps were not carried out.

Following the go-around, the engine effects associated with the increase in power were felt on the aircraft. The latter started to turn left with a slightly nose-up attitude. The aircraft stalled and collided with the ground near a radome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/tours/l-avion-de-tourisme-se-crache-sur-l-aeroport-de-tours
https://www.bea.aero/fr/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/perte-controle-lors-de-la-remise-des-gaz-collision-avec-le-sol/