Accident Cirrus SR20 N902ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225683

Date:Friday 31 May 2019
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N902ES
MSN: 1253
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:992 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES16B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bulverde Airpark (1T8), San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (1T8)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (1T8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach, the airspeed was about 80 knots, but the airplane was slightly high. The airplane floated down the runway further than normal before it touched down. When the pilot determined that he would not have enough runway to stop the airplane, he aborted the landing. The airplane did not climb as he expected, and it subsequently impacted trees. The pilot added that he believed that the reason the airplane failed to climb was due to his failure to retract the flaps to 50%. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate approach, delayed decision to abort the landing, and failure to properly configure the flap setting for the initial climb during the attempted aborted landing, which resulted in impact with trees. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=902es

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/107813-97f3491b2bc82646a09881a630320eb37fec76dd/aircrafttype/SR20 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: