Wirestrike Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N280SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22569

Date:Thursday 27 December 2001
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Helicopter Capture Services
Registration: N280SP
MSN: 0169E
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:8398 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Dell Reservoir, Parleys Canyon, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had been contracted by the State to relocate moose to an area where they would be less hazardous to traffic. After the helicopter herded a moose off a frozen reservoir and back towards the shoreline, the pilot turned and flew into five power lines. The helicopter nosed over, and fell 80 feet in a near-inverted attitude to the surface of the frozen reservoir. It broke through the ice, sank, and then floated back to the surface. A portion of the tail boom remained entangled in the wires. Witnesses said the visibility was 1 mile in fog. An examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout, resulting in an inflight collision with powerlines. Contributing factors were the fog and the powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02GA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020103X00007&key=1

Location