Accident Robinson R44 II N61NM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225690

Date:Friday 25 August 2017
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61NM
MSN: 11019
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1991 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Destination airport:El Dorado Hills, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and passenger departed in the helicopter on a personal flight to a nearby lake, but decided to change course during the flight to meet a friend at his home. They approached from the north with the intention of landing in the backyard. After entering an out of ground effect hover, the pilot received a low rotor rpm indication and the helicopter began to descend. The pilot was able to restore the rotor rpm to normal momentarily, but after completing a 360° right pedal turn to search for a suitable landing site, the helicopter started to sink again. The helicopter's right skid then impacted the ground, which resulted in a dynamic rollover and substantial damage to the fuselage. The property owner stated that he saw intermittent puffs of dark gray smoke coming from the tailpipe that turned into a steady stream after the helicopter completed the pedal turn.

According to maintenance logs, verification of engine-to-magneto timing, a differential compression check, and confirmation of valve movement using a relevant service bulletin were completed during the most recent 100-hour inspection (about 104 flight hours before the accident); however, postaccident examination found that the magnetos were improperly timed by 10o, cylinder compression was low, and a camshaft lobe was severely worn and spalled, which would have inhibited two intake valves from operating normally during the accident flight and resulted in a reduction in the effectiveness of two cylinders. These anomalies resulted in a reduction in the engine's available power, and the absence of this power precluded the helicopter from maintaining an out of ground effect hover. The presence of dark smoke from an operating engine can be the result of an excessively rich mixture; however, the origin of the dark gray smoke in this case could not be determined.

A flight instructor who regularly flew the helicopter stated that, despite his repeated reports of degraded engine performance, one of the multiple mechanics responsible for servicing the helicopter justified the performance issues as the result of age, as the engine was nearing its next major overhaul. This likely encouraged the instructors who flew the helicopter to dismiss the problem as well and to "manage" the lack of power instead. Additionally, the mechanic responsible for the helicopter's most recent inspection stated that he did not comply with the manufacturer's service bulletin to inspect the valves for adequate movement, which likely would have prompted an inspection of the camshaft and discovery of the lobe wear.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's inadequate routine maintenance on the helicopter engine, which led to low cylinder compression, improper magneto timing, and camshaft lobe wear, which subsequently resulted in degraded engine performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location